Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Policy Statement
Every day this business will receive, use, and store information about a range of data subjects, including but limited to customers, and general enquiries. This policy sets out how we ensure that this information is processed lawfully and appropriately, in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (collectively referred to as the ‘Data Protection Requirements’).
We take our data protection duties seriously, because we respect your privacy. We will not sell or otherwise transfer your information to third parties for marketing purposes without your explicit consent
About This Policy
This business “Jess Yoga and Wellness” is responsible for ensuring compliance with the Data Protection Requirements and with this policy. Any questions about the operation of this policy or any concerns that the policy has not been followed should be referred in the first instance to your usual contact with us; if you are unsure who to contact then write to us by emailing jessyogawellness@icloud.com
What is Personal Data?
Personal data means data (whether stored electronically or paper based) relating to a living individual who can be identified directly or indirectly from that data (or from that data and other information in our possession).
Processing is any activity that involves use of personal data. It includes obtaining, recording, holding or transferring data; organising, amending, retrieving, using, disclosing, erasing or destroying it.
Data we hold about you
We hold your name and email address only, on our mailing list, in order to communicate with you regarding our events. You have given these details to us when you signed up to our mailing list or booked to attend a class or massage treatment. We also keep the data you provided on your address, date of birth, GP details and other sensitive information about your mental and physical health that you supplied at classes or treatments. Some of our events include children and we would hold the young person’s name, guardian names, contact details of guardian, DOB and any relevant health information. This is used initially to inform and guide the treatment or teaching points to ensure that they are safe and appropriate for you. For a further 6 years, these records are also kept
to protect us in case of later litigation.
Keeping your data safe
Your data is stored both on paper and digitally and to keep it safe it is protected by a firewall & network security, anti-virus software and other safeguards. We only allow our admin staff, website administrators, software developers and insructors access to your personal records​.
Keeping your data confidential
If we believe your details have been compromised (eg through a data breach) in anyway we will inform as soon as possible on becoming aware.
Passing your data to others
We have never, and will never, give or sell your details to a third party.
Fair and Lawful Processing
The Data Protection Requirements are not intended to prevent the processing of personal data, but to ensure that it is done fairly and without adversely affecting the rights of the individual.
In accordance with the Data Protection Requirements, we will only process personal data where it is required for the following lawful purposes: where the processing is necessary for performing a contract with the individual, for compliance with a legal obligation, in the legitimate interests of the business, or where the individual has given their consent.
Processing for Limited Purposes
We have in place detailed policies and procedures for all categories of data subjects. These will be kept up to date with all Data Protection requirements and are available to data subjects upon request.
Accurate Data
We will ensure that personal data we hold is accurate and kept up to date. We will check the accuracy of any personal data at the point of collection and at regular intervals afterwards. We will take all reasonable steps to amend or destroy inaccurate or out-of-date data.
From time to time we may from ask you to refresh your details at anytime and consent where we feel out data is out of date.
If your data is inaccurate you can contact us at jessyogawellness@icloud.com and we will amend it
Timely Processing
We will not keep personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was collected. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy, or erase from our systems, all data which is no longer required.
Processing in line with Data Subject’s Rights
We will process all personal data in line with data subjects’ rights, in particular their rights to:
Confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning the individual is being processed.
Request access to any data held about them.
Request rectification, erasure or restriction on processing of their personal data.
Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
Data portability.
Object to processing, including for direct marketing.
Not be subject to automated decision making including profiling in certain circumstances.
Data Security – Keeping your data safe
Your data is stored digitally and we take appropriate and adequate security measures against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data, and against the accidental or unlawful destruction, damage, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.
We only allow our admin staff, website administrators, software developers and instructors access to your personal records​.
Your rights over your data
At any time you have the right to withdraw your consent, ask us to remove your data from our system, to unsubscribe from our mailing list or ask us not to contact you by emailing us jessyogawellness@icloud.com. We will act on your request and confirm with you that this has happened.
Changes to this Policy
Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The amended version will be published on our website and any significant changes will be communicated to you either on the website or directly. This will replace any previous privacy policy.